Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

SWY Incorporate Limited (“SWY,” “we,” “us” or “our”) understands and respects your concerns about the privacy and security of your personal information. We are committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. We collect information for one reason - to help serve you better.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement (“Privacy Policy”). It explains what types of information we collect, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is safeguarded. This Privacy Policy applies to all information previously or currently provided to or collected by us. By interacting with SWY, including using www.scentwithyou.com (the "Site"), you consent to our use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy and when we do we will publish the changes here. For this reason, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use the Information
  • Information We Share
  • Your Rights and Choices
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Protection of Personal Information
  • Transfers Outside Hong Kong

Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our counters, stores, on the Site, our social media platforms, or at one of our events. When you visit the Site we may also collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, and web beacons.
 

Information Collected That You Provide

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you make a purchase on the Site; enroll in a loyalty, rewards, or promotional program; enter a contest or sweepstakes; enroll to receive email or other marketing information about our company and products; create a SWY account; fill out a survey; use a social media platform like Facebook or Twitter to communicate with us; or submit a request to our customer service department.

The types of personal information you may provide to us include, but are not limited to, your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, birth month, gender; and content like photographs, product reviews, and comments.
We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.
 

Information Collected When You Use the Site

Like most websites, the Site employs various types of technology, including cookies, web server logs, and web beacons, that may receive and store information when you interact with the Site. These technologies are used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. They allow us to remember what items are in your shopping cart, to recognize you when you return to the Site, to study how customers navigate the Site, and to deliver personalized marketing.

The types of data collected by these technologies include, but are not limited to your computer’s IP address; your browser type; the webpages you visited before you came to the Site; the pages on the Site that you visit; the time spent on the pages of the Site and the information you searched for.

The Site may also transmit non-personally identifiable Site usage information about visitors to the servers of reputable third parties for the purpose of serving our Internet advertisements on other websites. To do this, we use cookies provided by our third-party ad server on this Site.

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies, and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Your browser may also have a ‘do not track’ feature.
 

How We Use the Information

We may use the information we collect in the following ways: to provide you with customer service, including processing, tracking, and fulfilling orders, refunds, and exchanges; to communicate with you about an order; to identify your product and service preferences; to administer and communicate with you about your participation in a contest, sweepstakes, special event, or a loyalty, rewards, or other promotional program; to deliver advertising and direct marketing of our fragrances, and related merchandise that we offer; to improve the effectiveness of the Site and our marketing efforts; to prevent fraudulent transactions; to create and manage your account; and to make such disclosures as may be required for any purpose required by law. We may also use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.
 

Information We Share

SWY does not sell or rent any personal information about our customers to any third party. We do share information we collect from you within the SWY group of affiliated companies (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
We also may share your information with companies that provide support services to us (whether in Hong Kong or abroad), including but not limited to: credit card processing; shipping, name, and address verification; customer service; contest, sweepstakes, and promotion administration and fulfillment; marketing; email distribution; website and customer database hosting and maintenance. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose or to send you unsolicited mail.

Information that you elect to make available to the public on the Site or social media networks will be accessible by third parties. For example, if you post a product review on the Site or interact with us on social media sites then your information will be accessible on the Site and our social applications. With your prior consent, we may share names and addresses from our mailing list with carefully chosen marketing partners. We may also share aggregated statistical or demographic information with third parties in a manner that does not reveal personally identifiable information.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have collected about you if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferees to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
 

Your Rights and Choices

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you have the right to know whether we hold any of your personal data; to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold, to request our policies and practices regarding personal data, and to request that we cease the use of your personal data.

To make any of these requests or ask a question you should contact us as follows:

By email:  info@scentwithyou.com

By Phone:        (852) 3529 2491

By Mail:    SWY Incorporate Limited

Flat 6, 1/Floor,International Plaza, No. 20 Sheung Yuet Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.

If you wish to enable your browser’s ‘do not track’ feature or refuse or remove cookies you should consult your browser's 'help' section for instructions.
 

Links to Other Websites

For your convenience, the Site may include links that will take you to other websites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy and security policies that you should review. SWY has no responsibility for linked websites.
 

Protection of Personal Information

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place and accessed only by our authorised employees or authorised third party service providers. You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you provide to us or receive over the Internet.
 

Transfers Outside Hong Kong

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than Hong Kong. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as Hong Kong. When we transfer your information to other countries we will take reasonable steps protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.